February 07, 2019

House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure Holds Organizational Meeting

Finalizes Subcommittee Rosters, Rules, and Oversight Plan

Washington, DC—Today, the House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure held its organizational meeting, where the Committee finalized subcommittee assignments and the Committee rules.

“Transportation is not a partisan issue, it’s about moving people and goods more efficiently in this country and connecting us to the world,” said Transportation and Infrastructure Committee Chairman Peter DeFazio (D-OR).  “Every state and territory in our country is profoundly affected by the decisions made in this committee. As Chairman, I will tirelessly work to build bipartisan agreement and promote common sense, comprehensive solutions to address the major issues facing our aging, 20th century infrastructure and champion a smarter, more resilient infrastructure. I will work to build bipartisan agreement around legislation that strengthens the Federal commitment to our national transportation network and boosts investments that result in job creation and increased economic growth. I look forward to working with my Democratic and Republican colleagues in order to achieve our shared goals. Together, we can lay the groundwork for infrastructure investment that delivers for generations to come”

“Infrastructure can bring us together like few other issues can.  It’s why this Committee has a long-standing tradition of bipartisanship – a tradition that produces results.  We’ve passed some very good bipartisan legislation here, but we all know that we have more work to do to improve our roads, bridges, airports, inland waterways, ports, transit systems, the nation’s rail system, disaster programs, and more,” said Ranking Member Sam Graves (R-MO). “It’s pretty rare that the stars align like this on any issue in Washington, but the President indicated in his State of the Union address that he wants to get something done for our infrastructure, Republicans and Democrats in Congress want to get something done, and the American people want us to get something done. I hope that we can take advantage of this opportunity, because we can’t afford to let our efforts get stuck in idle.  But I’m confident we can get the job done, and I look forward to working with Chairman DeFazio and all our Committee Members to do so.”

More information from today’s organizational meeting, including subcommittee assignments, the Committee rules, and the Committee authorization and oversight plan, can be found here.

Subcommittee on Aviation

Rick Larsen, Washington, Chair

Garret Graves, Louisiana, Ranking Member

(22-17)

André Carson, Indiana

Stacey E. Plaskett, Virgin Islands

Stephen F. Lynch, Massachusetts

Eleanor Holmes Norton, District of Columbia

Daniel Lipinski, Illinois

Steve Cohen, Tennessee

Henry C. “Hank” Johnson, Jr., Georgia

Dina Titus, Nevada

Julia Brownley, California

Anthony G. Brown, Maryland

Greg Stanton, Arizona

Colin Z. Allred, Texas

Jesús G. García, Illinois

Eddie Bernice Johnson, Texas

Sean Patrick Maloney, New York

Donald M. Payne, Jr., New Jersey

Sharice Davids, Kansas

Angie Craig, Minnesota

Grace F. Napolitano, California

Salud O. Carbajal, California

Peter A. DeFazio, Oregon (ex officio)

Don Young, Alaska

Daniel Webster, Florida

Thomas Massie, Kentucky

Scott Perry, Pennsylvania

Rob Woodall, Georgia

John Katko, New York

David Rouzer, North Carolina

Lloyd Smucker, Pennsylvania

Paul Mitchell, Michigan

Brian J. Mast, Florida

Mike Gallagher, Wisconsin

Brian K. Fitzpatrick, Pennsylvania

Troy Balderson, Ohio

Ross Spano, Florida

Pete Stauber, Minnesota

Sam Graves, Missouri (ex officio)

 

 

 

Subcommittee on Coast Guard and

Maritime Transportation

Sean Patrick Maloney, New York, Chair

Bob Gibbs, Ohio, Ranking Member

(9-7)

Elijah E. Cummings, Maryland

Rick Larsen, Washington

Stacey E. Plaskett, Virgin Islands

John Garamendi, California

Alan S. Lowenthal, California

Anthony G. Brown, Maryland

Chris Pappas, New Hampshire

Peter A. DeFazio, Oregon(ex officio)

Don Young, Alaska

Randy K. Weber, Sr., Texas

Brian J. Mast, Florida

Mike Gallagher, Wisconsin

Carol D. Miller, West Virginia

Sam Graves, Missouri (ex officio)

Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management

Dina Titus, Nevada, Chair

Mark Meadows, North Carolina, Ranking Member

(9-6)

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell, Florida
Sharice Davids, Kansas

Eleanor Holmes Norton, District of Columbia

Henry C. “Hank” Johnson, Jr., Georgia

John Garamendi, California

Anthony G. Brown, Maryland

Lizzie Fletcher, Texas

Peter A. DeFazio, Oregon (ex officio)

Gary J. Palmer, Alabama

Jenniffer González-Colón, Puerto Rico

Carol D. Miller, West Virginia

Greg Pence, Indiana

Sam Graves, Missouri (ex officio)


 

Subcommittee on Highways and Transit

Eleanor Holmes Norton, District of Columbia, Chair

Rodney Davis, Illinois, Ranking Member

(31-25)

Eddie Bernice Johnson, Texas

Steve Cohen, Tennessee

John Garamendi, California

Henry C. “Hank” Johnson, Jr., Georgia

Jared Huffman, California

Julia Brownley, California

Frederica S. Wilson, Florida

Alan S. Lowenthal, California

Mark DeSaulnier, California

Salud O. Carbajal, California

Anthony G. Brown, Maryland

Adriano Espaillat, New York

Tom Malinowski, New Jersey

Greg Stanton, Arizona

Colin Z. Allred, Texas

Sharice Davids, Kansas

Abby Finkenauer, Iowa

Jesús G. García, Illinois

Antonio Delgado, New York

Chris Pappas, New Hampshire

Angie Craig, Minnesota

Harley Rouda, California

Grace F. Napolitano, California

Albio Sires, New Jersey

Sean Patrick Maloney, New York

Donald M. Payne, Jr., New Jersey

Daniel Lipinski, Illinois

Dina Titus, Nevada

Stacey E. Plaskett, Virgin Islands

Peter A. DeFazio, Oregon (ex officio)

Don Young, Alaska

Eric A. “Rick” Crawford, Arkansas

Bob Gibbs, Ohio

Daniel Webster, Florida

Thomas Massie, Kentucky

Mark Meadows, North Carolina

Rob Woodall, Georgia

John Katko, New York

Brian Babin, Texas

David Rouzer, North Carolina

Mike Bost, Illinois

Doug LaMalfa, California

Bruce Westerman, Arkansas

Lloyd Smucker, Pennsylvania

Paul Mitchell, Michigan

Mike Gallagher, Wisconsin

Gary J. Palmer, Alabama

Brian K. Fitzpatrick, Pennsylvania

Troy Balderson, Ohio

Ross Spano, Florida

Pete Stauber, Minnesota

Carol D. Miller, West Virginia

Greg Pence, Indiana

Sam Graves, Missouri (ex officio)

 


 

Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials

Daniel Lipinski, Illinois, Chair

Eric A. “Rick” Crawford, Arkansas, Ranking Member

(19-15)

Albio Sires, New Jersey

Donald M. Payne, Jr., New Jersey

Lizzie Fletcher, Texas

Elijah E. Cummings, Maryland

André Carson, Indiana

Frederica S. Wilson, Florida

Mark DeSaulnier, California

Stephen F. Lynch, Massachusetts

Tom Malinowski, New Jersey

Grace F. Napolitano, California

Steve Cohen, Tennessee

Jesús G. García, Illinois

Eleanor Holmes Norton, District of Columbia

Eddie Bernice Johnson, Texas

Alan S. Lowenthal, California

Colin Z. Allred, Texas

Angie Craig, Minnesota

Peter A. DeFazio, Oregon (ex officio)

Scott Perry, Pennsylvania

Rodney Davis, Illinois

Brian Babin, Texas

Mike Bost, Illinois

Randy K. Weber, Sr., Texas

Doug LaMalfa, California

Lloyd Smucker, Pennsylvania

Paul Mitchell, Michigan

Brian K. Fitzpatrick, Pennsylvania

Troy Balderson, Ohio

Ross Spano, Florida

Pete Stauber, Minnesota

Greg Pence, Indiana

Sam Graves, Missouri (ex officio)


Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment

Grace F. Napolitano, California, Chair

Bruce Westerman, Arkansas, Ranking Member

(18-14)

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell, Florida

Eddie Bernice Johnson, Texas

John Garamendi, California

Jared Huffman, California

Alan S. Lowenthal, California

Salud O. Carbajal, California

Adriano Espaillat, New York

Lizzie Fletcher, Texas

Abby Finkenauer, Iowa

Antonio Delgado, New York

Chris Pappas, New Hampshire

Angie Craig, Minnesota

Harley Rouda, California

Frederica S. Wilson, Florida

Stephen F. Lynch, Massachusetts

Tom Malinowski, New Jersey

Peter A. DeFazio, Oregon (ex officio)

Daniel Webster, Florida

Thomas Massie, Kentucky

Rob Woodall, Georgia

Brian Babin, Texas

Garret Graves, Louisiana

David Rouzer, North Carolina

Mike Bost, Illinois

Randy K. Weber, Sr., Texas

Doug LaMalfa, California

Brian J. Mast, Florida

Gary J. Palmer, Alabama

Jenniffer González-Colón, Puerto Rico

Sam Graves, Missouri (ex officio)

--30--